2018 TENNESSEE GENERAL ELECTION CANDIDATES

Image result for tennessee state images

TO FIND YOUR LEGISLATOR IN YOUR DISTRICT CLICK THE LINK BELOW:

http://WWW.CAPITOL.TN.GOV/LEGISLATORS/ 

    The 2018 United States elections will mostly be held on Tuesday, November 6, 2018. Here is a list of the candidates running mostly in Local 760’s jurisdiction. The importance off this off year’s election will be the issue of: GERRYMANDERING.


Image result for images of ballots corruption from gerrymandering
ger·ry·man·der
ˈjerēˌmandər/
verb
gerund or present participle: gerrymandering
  1. manipulate the boundaries of (an electoral constituency) so as to favor one party or class.
    • achieve (a result) by manipulating the boundaries of an electoral constituency.
      “a total freedom to gerrymander the results they want

TN GOVERNOR 2018:


Bill Lee (R) – Businessman & Rancher
Karl Dean (D) – Ex-Nashville Mayor, Ex-Nashville Law Director & Ex-Nashville Public Defender
Mark “Coonrippy” Brown (I) – Entertainer, Ex-Animal Control Officer & ’14 Candidate
Sherry Clarke (Libertarian) – Ex-Radio Show Host
Justin Cornett (Libertarian) – Loudon County Libertarian Chair & Insurance Agent
Gabriel Fancher (Libertarian) – Real Estate Agent & ’16 School Board Candidate
Sean Fleming (Libertarian)
Andrew Helmstetter (Libertarian) – Libertarian Activist
Cory King (Libertarian)
Matt Koch (Libertarian) – Graduate Student
Tommy McAnally (I)
Jessie McDonald (I) – Electronics Engineer, Radio Announcer & Frequent Candidate
Toney Randall Mitchell (I)
Yvonne Neubert (Green) – Marijuana Legalization Activist
Alfred Rapoza (Libertarian)
Chad Riden (I) – Comedian
Robert Sawyers Sr. (I) – ’16 St Rep Candidate & ’15 Nashville City Council Candidate
Heather Scott (Libertarian) – Attorney & ’10 State Rep Candidate
George Smith (I)
Jeremy Stephenson (Libertarian) – Sevier County Libertarian Chair
Tracy Tisdale (Libertarian) – Blount County Libertarian Chair, Artist & Stagehand
Mike Toews (Libertarian) – Businessman, USAF Veteran & Chattanooga Regional Libertarian Chair
Rick Tyler (I) – Restaurant Owner, ’16 US Rep Candidate & ’14 US Sen Candidate
Vinnie Vineyard (Libertarian) – Musician, Cab Driver, Professional Wrestler & Ghost Hunter
Jaron Weidner (Libertarian) – Memphis Regional Libertarian Chair & Coffee Shop Owner
Patrick Whitlock (I) – Basketball Coach
Joe Wilmoth (I) – Software Developer, ’14 US Sen Candidate & ’10 State Sen Candidate
Mark Wright (I) – Business Manager

TENNESSEE U.S. SENATOR:


Marsha Blackburn (R) – Congresswoman & Businesswoman
Phil Bredesen (D) – Ex-Governor, Ex-Nashville Mayor & Businessman
Trudy Austin (I)
John “Jae” Carico (I) – Freelance Journalist & Antifa Activist
Dean Hill (I) – Real Estate Broker & Army Veteran
Kevin Lee McCants (I)
Breton Phillips (I) – Inventor
Kris Todd (I) – Retired School District Supervisor/Educator & Volunteer Firefighter
Nicholas Mantanona (Write-In) – ’16

TENNESSEE U.S. CONGRESS:

District 1:
Phil Roe (R)*
Marty Olsen (D) – Physician
Michael Salyer (Libertarian) Truck Driver, Libertarian Activist & ’12/’14 Candidate

District 2:

Tim Burchett (R) – Knox County Mayor, Ex-State Sen. & Ex-State Rep.
Renee Hoyos (D) – Environmental Activist & Ex-Watershed Analyst
Greg Samples (Libertarian) – Alternative Medicine Specialist & Frequent Candidate
Jeffrey Grunau (I) – Photo Journalist & Peace Activist
Keith LaTorre (I) – Businessman & Engineer
Marc Whitmire (I) – Businessman & Veteran

District 3:
Chuck Fleischmann (R)*
Danielle Mitchell (D) – Physician
Rick Tyler (I) Restaurant Owner, ’16 Candidate & ’14 US Sen Candidate

Tennessee House of Representatives, November 6 general election candidates:
  • Incumbents are marked with an (i) after their name.
Office  Democrat  Republican Other
District 1 John Crawford (i)
District 2 Arvil Love Jr. Bud Hulsey (i) Robert Ellis (Independent)
District 3 Timothy Hill (i)
District 4 John Holsclaw Jr. (i)
District 5 Park Overall David Hawk (i)
District 6 James Van Huss (i) Murphey Johnson (Independent)
District 7 Nathan Farnor Matthew Hill (i)
District 8 Jay Clark Jerome Moon (i)
District 9 Derek Winkle Gary Hicks (i)
District 10 Barbara Simmons Rick Eldridge
District 11 Vincyl Fitzgerald II Jeremy Faison (i) Carl Eggers Sr. (Independent)
District 12 Robert Williams Dale Carr (i)
District 13 Gloria Johnson Eddie Smith (i) Zachary Houk (Independent)
District 14 Justin Davis Jason Zachary (i)
District 15 Rick Staples (i)
District 16 Kate Trudell Bill Dunn (i)
District 17 Delynn McCash Andrew Farmer (i)
District 18 Greg Mackay Martin Daniel (i)
District 19 Edward Nelson Dave Wright Michelle Westover (Independent)
District 20 Susan Sneed Robert Ramsey (i)
District 21 Laura Miller Lowell Russell
District 22 Dan Howell (i)
District 23 Brad Hartley Mark Cochran Brian Scott Hicks (Independent)
District 24 Mallory Pickert Mark Hall
District 25 Anne Quillen Cameron Sexton (i)
District 26 Jean-Marie Lawrence Robin Smith
District 27 Brent Morris Patsy Hazlewood (i)
District 28 Yusuf Hakeem Lemon Williams Jr.
District 29 Tammy Magouirk Mike Carter (i)
District 30 Joda Thongnopnua Esther Helton J. Michael Holloway (Independent)
District 31 Dean Sparks Ron Travis (i)
District 32 Mary Ellen Blencoe Kent Calfee (i)
District 33 Richard Dawson John Ragan (i)
District 34 Jennifer Vannoy Tim Rudd (i)
District 35 Jerry Sexton (i)
District 36 Cassandra Mitchell Dennis Powers (i)
District 37 Deanna Debow Osborne Charlie Baum
District 38 Carol Venea Abney Kelly Keisling (i)
District 39 Sharon Adams Iris Rudder
District 40 Terri Lynn Weaver (i)
District 41 John Windle (i) Ed Butler

www.capitol.tn.gov/legislators/

August 15th, 2018|

Tennessee Voting Schedule and Registration Procedures

 

July 3, 2018

Image result for tennessee clipart

Last day to register to vote for the August 2 primary election.

 

July 13, 2018 to July 28, 2018

 

Early voting period for August 2 primary election.

 

July 26, 2018

 

Deadline for receiving an application for a by-mail ballot.

 

August 2, 2018

 

Federal and State Primary Election and County General Election.

 

August 8, 2018

 

First day to receive requests for by-mail ballots from persons other than military and overseas voters. November 6 election.

 

August 16, 2018

 

Qualifying deadline, 12:00 NOON prevailing time, for municipal candidates with municipal elections held with the November 6 general election.

 

August 23, 2018

 

Withdrawal deadline, 12:00 NOON prevailing time, for municipal candidates with municipal elections held with the November 6 election.

October 9, 2018 Last day to REGISTER to vote for the November 6 election.
 

October 17, 2018 to November 1, 2018

 

Early voting period for November 6 election.

 

October 30, 2018

 

Deadline for receiving an application for a by-mail ballot.  November 6 election.

 

November 6, 2018

 

Federal and State General Election.

Image result for voting images clip art

Image result for tn voter registration images

To register to vote in Tennessee Online visit: ovr.govote.tn.gov/Registration/Index

An online submitted application for voter registration must be submitted at least 30 days before an election.

Image result for voting images clip art

   You must have a Tennessee driver’s license or Tennessee Department of Safety and Homeland Security ID to submit this application online. If you do not have a Tennessee driver’s license or Tennessee Department of Safety and Homeland Security ID, you will be able to print the voter registration form and submit by mail.

A Mail-In Application for Voter Registration can also be picked up at Local 760

TN requirements to vote:Image result for voting images clip art

  • You must be a U.S. Citizen
  • You must be a resident of Tennessee
  • You must be at least 18 years old on/or before the next election
  • You must not have been convicted of a felony, or if you have, your voting rights must have been restored

“If I were to vote, I would intentionally vote for the goofiest candidate. It is my theory that when the people can outwit the leader, the more respected their voices will be.”
Criss Jami, Killosophy

June 26th, 2018|

ETAK Graduation 2018

The Electrician Training Academy Knoxville (ETAK) along with Committee Members, Local Officers, family members and guest celebrated 2018 graduates completion of their apprenticeship.  The 12 new Journey Level Members proudly displayed their JW ticket, the Electrical Training Alliance and DOL Certificates and transcripts from Pellissippi State Community College where they earned 45 semester hours of college credits.

The graduates each received a special gift from Sue Wojciechowski, wife of Wayne Wojciechowski our JATC Chairman.  Sue paid the fee so each graduate would receive the 57 semester hours of recommended college credit from the American Council on Education (ACE).  Other gifts and award were presented by IBEW LU 760, the East Tennessee Chapter of NECA along with awards from some training partners including Ideal Industries, Klein Tools and Milwaukee Tool.

 

Graduates:  Christopher Beckerdite, Andre Boyd, David Clotfelter, Howard Crowe, Russell Hancock, Patrick Hoque, Logan Lowry, James Parkes, Jeffrey Richards, Gavin Stover, Nathaniel Stover and Christopher Watson.

May 25th, 2018|

Latest Brochure

We have just published our latest 2018 brochure. It is a great place to find out about upcoming events, recent news and more. To view or print your copy, click here.

May 15th, 2018|

Congrats to the Class of 2017 at ETAK

ETAK acknowledges 17 Apprentice graduates, now LU 760 Journeymen.

All graduates passed the five levels of the NECB Craft Certification Exam.

Frank Piatt, NECA Field Representative, presented special remarks at the event.

Dr. Lewis and Dr. Williams of Pellissippi State Community College presented certificates and noted the graduates had earned 45 semester hours of credit toward an Associate Degree. Approximately 150 former IBEW Apprentices are studying to complete a degree.  They also announced Reconnect Now, a program where the graduates and former graduates can register, tuition free, to complete their degree.

Milwaukee Tool presented each graduate with a 25 foot tape and a 6 in 1 tool. Klein Tools presented a tool set to the top three graduates: Jeremy Maples, Cassius Minefield and Randall Wright.

IBEW 760 Business Manager, Tim Tate, and East TN Chapter NECA Executive Director, Chase Pendergraft, each spoke and presented a gift to the Outstanding Apprentice, Randall Wright.  Randall was also presented a meter from Ideal Industries and a quality power tool from Milwaukee Tool.

Congratulations to the Graduates and thanks to our Contractors, Field Supervisors and Journeyman members who strive to train for the future.

Group Photo:

ETAK 2017 Graduates:

Jay Box, Jeremiah Chandler, Cole Coker (not pictured), Jacob Daniels, Jeremy Dorsett, Colton Durham, Nathan Finley, Chadwick Freeman

Bradley Lowe, Ross MacBean, Jeremy Maples, Cassius Minefield, Alexander Reagan, James Reagan, Logan Worsham, Randall Wright,                       Kyle Wuellenweber

ETAK Committee Members:

Alex Bryant (not pictured), Lonnie Hunley, Tim Oaks, Jay Wise, Wayne Wojciechowski, Robert Wolbach

A.J. Pearson, CTACS

Cindy Sanderfur, Assistant Director.

June 2nd, 2017|

IBEW Local 760 DOL Audit 05-05-2017

We at IBEW Local 760 are proud to be in compliance with the Department of Labor. We work very hard to follow the rules and regulations set forth by the Federal Government. This letter confirms our compliance for the audit program (CAP) under the provisions of the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1959 (LMRDA).

May 5th, 2017|